With over 42 lakh COVID-19 cases, India overtakes Brazil to become 2nd worst-hit country

  • 11 months ago
  • news
  • 1
With over 41 lakh COVID-19 cases, India overtakes Brazil to
Image Source : AP With over 41 lakh COVID-19 cases, India overtakes Brazil to become 2nd worst-hit country

With over 42 lakh coronavirus cases, India surpasses Brazil to become the world’s second most-affected country within next 24 hours. India on Monday recorded as many as 90,801 new coronavirus cases, taking the national caseload past 42-lakh mark, according to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. With 1,016 more deaths in the last 24 hours, the cumulative toll reached 71,642. The total case tally stands at 4,204,613 including 88,2,542 active cases.

India is already recording the highest number of fresh coronavirus cases each day for the last few days. In fact, even in deaths caused by COVID-19, India is currently at the third spot after the US and Brazil with a total of 71,642 people succumbing to the highly infectious disease.

As of Monday, only the United States, which accounts for 6,275,614 COVID-19 cases and 188,932 deaths respectively, is ahead of India now. Now, Brazil came in third place with 4,137,521 infections and 126,650 deaths.

According to the Johns Hopkins University, the total number of cases stood at 27,002,224 and the fatalities rose to 882,053, the University’s Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) revealed in its latest update.

In terms of cases, Russia ranks fourth (1,022,228), followed by Peru (683,702), Colombia (658,456), South Africa (638,517), Mexico (634,023), Spain (498,989), Argentina (478,792), Chile (422,510), Iran (386,658), the UK (349,500), France (347,268), Bangladesh (325,157), Saudi Arabia (320,688), Pakistan (298,509), Turkey (279,806), Italy (277,634), Iraq (260,370), Germany 251,728), Philippines (237,365), Indonesia (194,109), Ukraine (139,171), Canada (133,890), Israel (130,644), Bolivia (120,241), Qatar (120,095), Ecuador (118,045) and Kazakhstan (106,301), the CSSE figures showed.

The other countries with over 10,000 deaths are Mexico (67,558), the UK (41,640), Italy (35,541), France (30,730), Spain (29,418), Peru (29,687), Iran (22,293), Colombia (21,156), Russia (17,768), South Africa (14,889) and Chile (11,592).

Statewise Coronavirus Status

. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands338290450
2Andhra Pradesh1008803821044347
3Arunachal Pradesh152533818
4Assam2850795063352
5Bihar16594128503735
6Chandigarh2143329069
7Chhattisgarh2232020487356
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu30122342
9Delhi198701637854538
10Goa494515281229
11Gujarat16334834193091
12Haryana1491158580781
13Himachal Pradesh1978498654
14Jammu and Kashmir954731924770
15Jharkhand1500534330462
16Karnataka996362832986298
17Kerala2186762555337
18Ladakh834212735
19Madhya Pradesh15688546491543
20Maharashtra22101263657426276
21Manipur1872497536
22Meghalaya1374152715
23Mizoram3447180
24Nagaland726339210
25Odisha2590993774538
26Puducherry516111107298
27Punjab15870438491808
28Rajasthan14996732451122
29Sikkim54913475
30Tamil Nadu515833983667748
31Telengana32553107530886
32Tripura62208745144
33Uttarakhand757516056330
34Uttar Pradesh599631959593843
35West Bengal233901508013510
Total#862320318086570626

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage

Source by [author_name]

Compare listings

Compare
%d bloggers like this: