India records highest-ever single-day spike of over 83,000 COVID-19 cases; 1,043 deaths

  • 8 months ago
  • news
  • 1
THO
Image Source : PTI The Health Ministry on Wednesday said 12 states and UTs have reported recovery rates higher than the national average of 76.98 per cent. Two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, alone account for around 30 per cent of the total recoveries, it said.

 

With 83,883 people testing positive for coronavirus infection, India on Thursday reported its highest-ever spike. The country’s COVID-19 tally mounted to 38,53,406 including 8,15,538 active cases while recoveries surged to 29,70,492, according to Union Health Ministry data.

The death toll, meanwhile, climbed to 67,376 with 1,043 new fatalities being reported in a span of 24 hours, the data updated at 8 am showed. 

The Health Ministry on Wednesday said 12 states and UTs have reported recovery rates higher than the national average of 76.98 per cent. Two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, alone account for around 30 per cent of the total recoveries, it said.

The Union Health Ministry said on Wednesday that 54 per cent of the COVID-19 cases reported in India are in the age group of 18-44 years, while 51 per cent deaths are among people aged 60 and above. 

Presenting an analysis of COVID-19 cases and mortality on the basis of age, it also said that 36 per cent of the fatalities reported are in the age group of 45-60 years, 11 per cent in the age group of 26-44 years and 1 per cent each among people aged 18-25 years and those below 17 years.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7 and went past 30 lakh on August 23. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a cumulative 4,33,24,834 samples have been tested up to August 31, 10,16,920 of them on Monday.

State-wise coronavirus cases in India: 

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands400271446
Andhra Pradesh1012103398764053
Arunachal Pradesh122629797
Assam2451486895315
Bihar16168121560621
Chandigarh1942255157
Chhattisgarh1553317567287
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu26221222
Delhi158701567284462
Goa396213850194
Gujarat15708788873034
Haryana1188553835706
Himachal Pradesh1527468840
Jammu and Kashmir802229484717
Jharkhand1525628149428
Karnataka910182546265837
Kerala2257853649298
Ladakh720197835
Madhya Pradesh14072499921426
Maharashtra19886658453724903
Manipur1903445029
Meghalaya1193123512
Mizoram4086120
Nagaland79332019
Odisha2528880770503
Puducherry48519675240
Punjab15849381471512
Rajasthan13970681241069
Sikkim42912374
Tamil Nadu523793741727418
Telengana3234197402846
Tripura47377847118
Uttarakhand604214076280
Uttar Pradesh555381766773542
West Bengal248221376163283
Total#801282290190866333

 

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage

Source by [author_name]

Compare listings

Compare
%d bloggers like this: