India records 78,356 new COVID-19 cases, 1,045 deaths in a day; tally breaches 37-lakh mark

  • 8 months ago
  • news
  • 1
THO
Image Source : PTI Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh are the five states which reported the highest number of cases in the last 24 hours.

With 78,356 people testing positive for coronavirus infection on Wednesday, India’s COVID-19 tally mounted to 37,69,523 including 8,01,282 active cases while recoveries surged to 29,01,908, according to Union Health Ministry data.

The death toll, meanwhile, climbed to 66,333 with 1,045 new fatalities being reported in a span of 24 hours, the data updated at 8 am showed.

The COVID-19 case fatality rate has declined further and now stands at 1.77 per cent, as per health ministry data. There are 801282 active cases which constitutes 21.29 per cent of the total caseload, the data stated.

Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh are the five states which reported the highest number of cases in the last 24 hours.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7 and went past 30 lakh on August 23. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a cumulative 4,33,24,834 samples have been tested up to August 31, 10,16,920 of them on Monday.

Maharashtra remains the state hit hardest by the pandemic, 1,98,866 active COVID -19 cases and 24,903 deaths. Maharashtra is followed by three southern states – Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. India is the country with the third-highest coronavirus caseload in the world after the United States and Brazil.

State-wise coronavirus cases in India: 

Name of State / UTActive Cases*RecoveredDeaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands400271446
Andhra Pradesh1012103398764053
Arunachal Pradesh122629797
Assam2451486895315
Bihar16168121560621
Chandigarh1942255157
Chhattisgarh1553317567287
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu26221222
Delhi158701567284462
Goa396213850194
Gujarat15708788873034
Haryana1188553835706
Himachal Pradesh1527468840
Jammu and Kashmir802229484717
Jharkhand1525628149428
Karnataka910182546265837
Kerala2257853649298
Ladakh720197835
Madhya Pradesh14072499921426
Maharashtra19886658453724903
Manipur1903445029
Meghalaya1193123512
Mizoram4086120
Nagaland79332019
Odisha2528880770503
Puducherry48519675240
Punjab15849381471512
Rajasthan13970681241069
Sikkim42912374
Tamil Nadu523793741727418
Telengana3234197402846
Tripura47377847118
Uttarakhand604214076280
Uttar Pradesh555381766773542
West Bengal248221376163283
Total#801282290190866333

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage

Source by [author_name]

Compare listings

Compare
%d bloggers like this: